Parish Genealogy

 


John Parish of Groton Mass.

John Parish first appears at Braintree, Mass., where he married first, 30 June 1664, HANNAH JEWELL, born 12 Dec. 1643, a daughter of Thomas of the same place. They had a daughter Hannah born in Braintree 3 July 1665, and soon afterwards must have moved to Mendon, Mass., where John Parish took an original proprietor's lot of twenty acres. The "Annals of Mendon" mentions his name in several records, the earliest being 1 Dec. 1669, when he signed an agreement concerning the coming of a pastor to the church. Either during King Philip's War, or just after it, he went to Groton, for in the Concord records is found an agreement of the inhabitants of Groton, assembled at Concord 10 Dec. 1677, "that those present would go up in the spring following, and begin to repair our habitations again," which agreement he signed. At Groton he was a member of the council of safety which met 9 May 1689, just after Gov. Andros was deposed, and the same day he was elected a representative to the General Court. On 29 Dec. 1685 he married, secondly, MARY WATTELL, the daughter of John of Chelmsford, Mass. During King William's War, and on 17 Mar. 1691-2, in an agreement for the security of the town, "Ensign John Lakin and John Parish," with others, were to compose one of the garrisons. Having suffered one Indian attack while at Mendon, John Parish removed to Chebacco Parish, Ipswich, Mass. There four more children were born to him. Prom Ipswich he went to Connecticut, where, on 15 Nov. 1704, John Parish and Mary his wife were admitted to the first church of Preston by letter from the Ipswich church. Here he died in 1715.

Children by first wife:

  1. HANNAH, b. in Braintree, Mass., 3 July 1665. A Hannah Parish d. unm. in Concord, Mass., 17 June 1753, "aged about 90."
  2. SAMUEL.
  3. BENJAMIN.
  4. JOHN, b. prob. in Mendon, Mass. One of this name bought land in Branford, Conn., in 1717.

    Children by second wife:
  5. LYDIA, b. in Groton, Mass., 20 Apr. 1687; m. 20 May 1705, CHRISTOPHER TRACY, b. in Preston, Conn., 1 Mar. 1680, d. 9 Feb. 1725, son of Jonathan and Mary (Griswold). Children, all b. in Preston:
    1. Lydia, b. 5 May 1706.
    2. Mary, b. 14 Jan. 1708.
    3. Hannah, b. 27 Apr. 1709.
    4. Christopher, b. 1 June 1711.
    5. Jonathan, b. 16 Dec. 1713.
    6. Lucy, b. 9 Feb. 1716.
    7. Bethiah, b. 19 July 1718.
    8. Dorothy, b. 11 Jan. 1720.
    9. Esther, b. 19 Jan. 1721.
    10. Deborah, b. 20 Apr. 1722.
    11. Solomon, b. 8 Aug. 1724.
    12. Jerusha, b. 4 May 1725.
  6. ELIZABETH, b. in Groton 19 Mar. 1691; m. 6 Jan. 1714, FRANCIS TRACY, b. in Preston, Conn., 1 Apr. 1690, d. 28 Nov. 1755, son of Jonathan and Mary (Griswold). Children:
    1. Elizabeth, b. 23 Aug. 1714.
    2. Isaac, b. 9 Nov. 1716 (?1715).
    3. Francis, b. 23 Feb. 1716-17.
    4. Thankfull, b. 29 Nov. 1718.
    5. Mirium, b. 12 Oct. 1720.
    6. Sherabiah, b. 15 Jan. 1722.
  7. SARAH, b. in Ipswich, Mass., 16 Jan. 1692; d. in Preston, Conn., 10 Jan. 1728; m. 6 Oct. 1709, DAVID TRACY, b. 4 Sept. 1687, d. bef. 6 May 1752, son of Jonathan and Mary (Griswold). Children:
    1. Sarah, b. 17 June 1710.
    2. Mary, b. 2 Apr. 1712.
    3. Zerviah, b. 12 Sept. 1714.
    4. Ziporah, b. 10 Sept. 1716.
    5. Mary, b. 25 Nov. 1718.
    6. David, b. 7 May 1721.
    7. Lemuel, b. 25 Nov. 1722.
    8. Rachel, b. 29 Nov. 1724.
    9. Irene, b. 19 Jan. 1727.

      He m. (2) 27 Sept. 1733, Elizabeth Davis of North Stonington, Conn.
  8. WILLIAM, b. in Ipswich 11 Feb. 1694.
  9. ISAAC, b. in Ipswich 17 Mar. 1697.
  10. RACHELL, b. in Ipswich 14 Feb. 1699; m. 28 Oct. 1719, JOSHUA PARKE.
  11. MARY, b. in Preston, Conn., 8 Oct. 1704; m. there, 9 Nov. 1725, JONATHAN BREWSTER, b. 6 June 1705, son of Capt. Daniel and Hannah (Gager). Children, all b. in Preston:
    1. Lucretia, b. 14 Aug. 1727.
    2. Ruth, b. 6 Apr. 1730.
    3. Ephraim, b. 20 Aug. 1731.
    4. Jonathan, b. 8 June 1734.
    5. Mary, b. 2 Dec. 1735.
    6. Lydia, b. 13 Mar. 1738.
    7. Hannah, b. 5 Mar. 1740.
    8. Jonah, bapt. 30 Mar. 1746.
  12. ABIGAIL, b. in Preston 25 Mar. 1708.
  13. DOROTHY, b. in Preston 7 June 1710; d. in Windham, Conn., 12 July 1778, "in the 78th year of her age," prob. a clerical error for 68th; m. in Windham, 9 Nov. 1726, THOMAS BASS, who d. there 8 Jan. 1787, aged 86. Children, all b. in Windham:
    1. John, b. 14 Sept. 1727.
    2. Mary, b. 20 Jan. 1729.
    3. Elizabeth, b. 1 Mar. 1731.
    4. Dorithy, b. 29 Oct. 1736.
    5. Lydia, b. 15 Apr. 1738.
    6. Joab, b. 9 Dec. 1739.
    7. Jonathan, b. 31 Dec. 1741.
    8. Abisha, b. 1 Aug. 1745.
    9. Joshua, b. 6 Mar. 1749.
    10. Rachel, b. 20 Aug. 1750.
  14. EPHRAIM, "not of age" in 1715. His father in his will suggests the possibility of his being "put to a trade."

 

 
About Us Surname Searches Surname Queries List Your Family Tree Genealogy Software

2001-2018, Surname Guide. All Rights Reserved. No duplication allowed.